SIGN IN | REGISTER

Privacy

At Curtin, the privacy of students, staff and other people who the University deals with is taken very seriously. Much of the information which the University collects in connection with its normal functions and activities is "personal information", and this information is handled in accordance with relevant privacy standards. You can read more on Curtin's Privacy statement.

As a strategy for good governance, the University has committed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles set out how the University collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information.

In addition, respecting an individual's right to privacy is consistent with Curtin’s Values and Signature Behaviours. Staff and students, as members of the University community, are required to respect each individual's right to privacy.

The types of personal information which Studentbox handles may include, but is not limited to: first and last name, birthdate, gender, email address, city, state, country, school, school year, phone number, School Curriculum and Standards Authority (SCSA) number.

The personal information you provide will only be used by University officers in a manner consistent with the original purposes of collection or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

The purpose of collecting information is to ensure you have the full benefit of services offered by the University prior to enrolling.

Information collected from Studentbox will be used to communicate with those individuals in relation to any issue relevant to their involvement with the University.

This may extend to communications involving surveys, the availability of courses, newsletters and related marketing or promotional activity. Surveys and other research activity may be carried out for the benefit of the University or in connection with a government initiative.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties in some instances where this is necessary for the University to carry out its normal functions and activities. Accordingly, for example, personal information may be incidentally handled by IT contractors (including outsourcing providers) or other external service providers engaged by the University.

Personal information associated with Studentbox will be stored in Australia.

All users of Studentbox have the right to access their personal information held by Studentbox and also to seek correction of such information if it is inaccurate, misleading, out of date or not complete.

Opt-out and update policies

Opt-out policy:

We offer visitors to the site a means for controlling the use of session information. If, at any time after registering for information or services, you change your mind about receiving information from us or about the use of information volunteered by you, please send us a request by email to studentbox@curtin.edu.au.

Broadcast emails via studentbox

You can opt-out of broadcast emails sent via the studentbox by selecting "My page" then clicking "profile" and "email".

Electronic Direct Mail (EDM)
You can opt-out of receiving EDM’s by letting us know through our contact us page

Deactivating your account

To deactivate your account, please send us a request by email to studentbox@curtin.edu.au or complete our contact us form.

Updating your information

All visitors are able to view, change, and modify personal information previously provided. To update your profile, user details, user information select "My page" then click "Profile".

We will provide you with a copy of any personal information that you have provided in connection with your visit to the site should you request it, but will require evidence of your identity.To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Contact us

If you have questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Statement, please get in touch with us via our contact us page

© Copyright 2016 Curtin University      User agreement | Report an issue
  • Powered by
  • Curtin University